4th INTERNATIONAL GLASS FESTIVAL LUXEMBOURG

 

Program of the 4th International Festival of Glass 2011 Luxembourg
Glass Symposium Biennale. Contemporary Art in Glass.
With the cooperation of international artists and students from 28 countries.
August 18 – September 4

Site:      Atelier d’Art du Verre – Asselborn
Friday, August 26th                     10.00 – 18.00  Free entry.
Saturday, August 27th                  9.00 – 18.00    Free entry.
Sunday, August 28th                    9.00 – 18.00    Free entry.

This year’s highlights:
The presence of young students from European glass schools, who will present their work and demonstrate contemporary glass skills.
The demonstration of a furnace with low (ecological) energy for the recycling of glass.
The construction of a furnace made of plain earth as in the middle Ages to melt glass.

Opening (Vernissage) (Admission only with invitation):
The opening will be held on Friday, August 26th, 2011 at 19.00 in Asselborn.
            - Speeches of the official quests, the organizers and the artists.
            - Presentation of the catalog in the presence of the artists.
            - A glass of wine is kindly offered by the municipality of Wincrange
            - Spectacular night demonstration of glass casting and blowing.

Artists in action:
Demonstrations in glass blowing, casting, fusing, glass painting, engraving, cutting, grinding, polishing, glass beads, mosaics, pate de verre, making and restoring stained glass.
Friday,                 August 26th     14.00 – 16.00
Saturday,             August 27th       9.00 – 18.00
Sunday,                August 28th       9.00 – 18.00

Workshops for children and adults:
Glass fusing, glass beads, mosaic, recycling glass, clay and pate de verre.
Saturday,              August 27th    10.00 – 17.00
Sunday,                 August 28th    10.00 – 17.00

Information about glass schools in Europe.
Conferences, video and slide projections of the work with glass:

On Saturday,      August 27th      11.00 – 12.00 and 14.00 – 16.00
On Sunday,        August 28th      11.00 – 12.00 and 14.00 – 16.00

Official closing:
Auction of glass objects.                    Sunday, August 28th 14.00 – 16.00
Festival ends                                     Sunday, August 28th 18.00

Glass Art Exhibitions:
Site:      Atelier d’Art du Verre – Asselborn
            August 26th – August 28th 10.00 – 18.00
            Gallery "Moulin d’Asselborn" – Asselborn www.hotelvieuxmoulin.lu
          August 26th – August 28th 11.00 – 18.00
          Gallery "Konschthaus Beim Engel" - Luxembourg ville
            August 18th – September 3rd 10.00 – 12.00 and 14.00 – 19.00. Closed Mondays
          Gallery "Maison de la Culture" - Diekirch
            August 19th – September 4th 14.00 – 18.00

 

 

CATALOGUE

 

Artists participants of 4th International Glass Festival Luxembourg 2011:

AUSTRIA

Eva Moosbrugger

BELGIUM

Patrick Van Tilborgh
Thierry Bontridder
Constant Beerden
Daniel Olislaegers
Chantal Delporte
Nathalie Collard
Alfred Collard
Yvette Piret
Jane Sylvie Van den Bosch
Olivier Caucheteux
Pia Raeymaekers

BULGARIA

Lachezar Dochev
Anastasia Andreeva

CANADA

François Fréchette

CZECH REPUBLIC

Wesley Rasko
Teresa Kovaříková
Alena Matĕjka

ENGLAND

Matt Durran
Peter Layton
Tracy Nicholls
Bruce Marks
Frances Federer
James. P. C. Lethbridge
Jon Lewis
Julie Anne Denton
Rowan van der Holt

ESTONIA

Mare Saare
Kairi Orgusaar
Kati Kerstna

FRANCE

Martine Luttringer
Julie Gonce
Philippe Beaufils   
Valérie Fanchini
Philippe Paoletti
Géraldine Duriaux
Simon Muller
Emilie Haman

GERMANY

Katharina Kleinfeld
Ariane Forkel

HUNGARY

Barbara Faludi
Endre Gaal

ITALIA

Giuliano Gaigher

ISRAEL

Boris Shpeizman

JAPAN

Eri Maeda

KOREA

Min Jeong Song

LATVIA

Zaiga Baiza
Arnolds Vilbergs
Agnese Gedule
Ernests Vitins
Julija Titova

LITHUANIA

Remis Kriukas
Indre Stulgaite

LUXEMBOURG

Robert Emeringer
Claude Recken

NEDERLAND

Ed Van Dijk
Jan Hein van Stiphout

NORWAY

Kjersti Johannessen
Tuva Gonsholt
Peter Sutton

POLAND

Kazimierz Pawlak
Katarzyna Herniczek

PORTUGAL

Teresa Almeida

RUSSIA

Maria Dermicheva
Tatiana Artemyeva
Sergey Martinov

SCOTLAND

Graham Muir

SWEDEN

Lars Widenfalk

SWITZERLAND

Camille Jacobs

TURKEY

Esin  Küçükbiçmen
Mustafa Ağatekin
Yasemin Aslan Bakiri
Gunseli Toker

USA

Scott Benefield

TO TOP

BACK